The Law Office of Russell H. Hippe, LLC
[…] The Law Office of Russell H. Hippe, LLC

Temporary Protective Orders in Georgia

If you are honestly afraid of your spouse, former spouse, or a boyfriend or girlfriend with whom you are living, and there has been an incident of “family violence”, defined below, you should file for a Temporary Protective Order or “TPO”.

O.C.G.A. section 19-13-1 defines “family violence” as “the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster parents and foster children, or other persons living or formerly living in the same household: (1) Any felony; or (2) Commission of offenses of battery, simple battery, simple assault, assault, stalking, criminal damage to property, unlawful restraint, or criminal trespass.”

Under O.C.G.A. section 16-5-23, a person commits the offense of simple battery when he or she either: (1) intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another or (2) intentionally causes physical harm to another.