The Law Office of Russell H. Hippe, LLC
[…] Will The Court Grant "Ex Parte" Help?

“Ex parte” means only one party is present. The party filing the initial petition must identify specific facts and specify specific instances of violence that warrant the issuance of an ex parte order. The Petitioner fills out the paperwork and then goes and presents his or her petition to the judge, which may be a Superior Court judge, or a magistrate, or other judge sitting by designation.

Under O.C.G.A. section 19-13-3(b), the Petitioner must allege “specific facts” that show “probable cause exits to establish that family violence has occurred in the past and may occur in the future.” If the Petitioner does so, the Court “may order such temporary relief ex parte as it deems necessary to protect the petitioner or a minor of the household from violence.”

What Happens if the Court Grants My Initial Ex Parte Petition?